Packetmaster EX12 Cubro Packetmaster

Packetmaster EX12

The Cubro Packetmaster EX 12 is a Network Packet Broker with 8 x 10/100/1000 Base-T ports or 8 x 1000 Base-X and 12 x 10 Gbit Ports with SFP+. These 12 SFP ports can handle 1 Gbit or 10 Gbit. The pricing model is slightly different from the original Packetmaster because all the software is always included. All types of SFP+ and SFP are supported: singlemode, multimode and also copper Gbit. The configuration of input and output ports is done by the customer based on the flow rules, we are not talking about filters anymore because the Packetmaster EX 12 has more options to handle packets than simply filtering (see function table below)-serif;">The configuration is done via CLI or graphical Web GUI.

Specifications

  • General Functions: traffic filtering layer 4 | bypass | GRE tunnel | aggregate many to any | aggregate any to many
  • Special Funktion: filter on VLAN | VLAN add / remove | MPLS add / remove | filter on MPLS | modify load balance hash | sflo / nflow generation
  • Amount of in and out ports:
    • 8 x RJ45 10-100-1000 Mbit
    • 12 x SFP+ 10 Gbit
  • Backplan Bandwitdh: 256 Gbit/sec
  • Port Bandwitdh: 10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit | 10 Gbit
  • Supported Connections: RJ45 | SFP | SFP+
  • Managment: RS 232 CLI | SSH CLI | SSH Menu | SSH API | WEB GUI | REST API
  • Part Nr #: CUB.PM-EX12

Certificates

CE/FCC/ETL | CMMI Level 3 | ISO 27001 certification | ISO 9001 certification | Fully RoHS compliant | UL 60950-1 / CSA C22.2 60950-1-07 / IEC 60950-1 (2005) | EN 60950-1 (2006)

Electrical Specifications:

  • Input Power: 100-240V, 2A, 47-63Hz
  • Maximum power consumption: 150W

Mechanical Specifications:

  • Dimension (HxWxD): 42.8 x 435 x 393.7 mm
  • Dimension (HxWxD): 1,6 x 19 x 15,5 inch
  • Weight : 8.4 kg

Datasheet:

Related Products

Cubro Solutions

Monitoring offload

The smart Cubro solution to use your existing monitoring system even when your data traffic is growing exponential !

  • Reduce Monitoring cost by off-loading the existing monitoring system.
  • Reducing not only Capex also Opex goes down because of less hardware resources.
  • Still the full metadata information on user plan traffic.

Stacking Packetmasters

Customer Solution!

Request: aggregation and filtering traffic for monitoring system 32 x 1 Gbit links & 10 x 10 Gbit links

Layer 1 Media Conversion

The Cubro 1/10 Gbit Media converter is a nice a simple tool to solve many problems in the daily network business. You can select the media by changing the SFP. The unique design supports also CWDM / DWDM and BIDI SFP.

Cubro NPB units support bypass function

The Cubro Bypass Application is a superior way to provide a fail-safe access port for an in-line monitoring appliance. From EX2 with Gbit up to EX 20400 with 100 Gbit bypass feature. With and without optical layer 1 switch support.

 

STP Monitoring multi 100 Mbit links

To monitor hundreds of 100 Mbit links, like on an SMS centre or on an STP, Cubro offers and flexible and price wise solution with 100 Mbit Flextap and Cubro Packetmaster EX5-2 as aggregator and filter device.

EX2 10 Gbit monitoring with load balanced output

Use the integrated optical TAP to connect to the live link and use the load balancing features to monitor the traffic

Packetmaster as Patchfield

The Packetmaster EX can be used as intelligent patch field. This is feature is possible because the EX has no designated in and out port configuration. Each port is an input and an output at the same time.

Aggregation of an 10 Gbit link and output to an 10 Gbit port

Aggregation of one 10 Gbit link with optical splitter to 10 Gbit fibre output

EX2 Multi Gbit Cooper aggregation

The Packetmaster EX2 can work as a dual link TAP with dual aggregation output, with filtering and load balancing, at the same time.

Amplification

You can enlarge the transfer range of your media dramatically without risking errors on your data. The examples below show some common options, but a lot more combinations are possible.

aggregation 40 x 10 Gbit links with one EX 20400

Cubro now offers a "NEW" Packetmaster solution with 80 x 10 Gbit Ethernet ports.
The base unit is the EX 20400 with a new firmware that gives us the possibility to convert
a 40 Gbit port into 4 independent 10 Gbit ports.