Explore our product portfolio for layer 1 to layer 7 network visibility

A network TAP (Test Access Point), optical or electrical, is the first device to provide network visibility. It is vital that this device is highly reliable. It is a hardware device, which can passively capture traffic on a network. It is commonly used to monitor the network traffic between two points in the network.

The TAP is normally placed between any two network devices, including switches, routers, and firewalls to provide network and security personnel a connection for monitoring devices. TAPs are used for troubleshooting and offer continuous, non- disruptive network access.

Cubro provides the best quality for an affordable price. Cubro TAPs are resilient in the event of a hardware failure. They are engineered to allow traffic to continue passing through them even if the TAP itself stops functioning. Cubro TAPs do not introduce delay or alter the content.

Installation Guide for Cubro Optical TAPs download

Advantages of Cubro TAP:

  • No risk of dropped packets
  • Monitoring of all packets
  • Provides full visibility even in congestion situations
  • No configuration needed
  • Less vulnerable to security issues
  • Single Mode TAPs
  • CUB. OPTOSLIM-4L-SM
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-SM-5
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-SM-7
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-SM
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-SM-5
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-SM-7
  • CBR.OPTO-1-SM
  • CBR.OPTO-1-SM-5
  • CBR.OPTO-1-SM-R3
  • CBR.OPTO-1-SM-5-R3
  • CBR.OPTO-2-SM
  • CBR.OPTO-2-SM-R3
  • Multi Mode TAPs
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-MM
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-MM6
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-MM
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-MM6
  • CBR.OPTO-2-MM
  • CBR.OPTO-1-MM
  • Mix TAPs
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-4L-MIX - D
  • CUB.OPTOSLIM-8L-MIX
Highlights
  • Carrier Grade Design
  • Fully transparent
  • Up to 100 Gbit
    (see measurement)
  • New cabling approach
  • Color coded adapters
  • MTP output

The Cubro Optical TAPs maintain permanent passive connection for monitoring purposes without introducing a potential point of failure or disturbing other network connections. Cubro passive optical TAPs deliver full-duplex monitoring with zero impact on the network.

These TAPs provide a simple but powerful way for in-service monitoring of high-speed optical networks such as SDH/SONET/OTN and Ethernet up to 100 Gbit. Our optical TAPs are completely traffic transparent and offer 100% throughput. Therefore, Cubro optical TAPs can be used for any optical network application, regardless of the bitrate.

Whether it is monitoring of STM-64, STM-256, 10G Ethernet or OTN signals, Cubro is the right choice. The network links can either be multimode (850/1300nm) or singlemode (1310/1550nm). The TAPs can be used for short-haul as well as long-haul applications. Cubro Optical TAPs are delivered with LC type connectors on the input and MTP/MPO on the output.

Depending on the available optical power budget the SM optical splitting ratio is selectable in 10% steps (SM standard is 80/20), the MM splitting ratio is always 50/50%. Every splitter used inside optical TAP is carefully handled and insertion loss is measured before the TAP is shipped to the customer.

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CBR.OPTO-MTP-1
  • CBR.OPTO-MTP-2
Highlights
  • Carrier Grade Design
  • Fully transparent
  • Up to 100 Gbit
  • Two MTP/MPO links per unit
  • Available in single mode and multi mode
  • Port Bandwitdh:10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit | 10 Gbit

The challenge of tapping a 40 Gbit /100 Gbit multimode link based on a QSFP connector is that the QSFP is defined as a quad channel interface (Q – quad) which means we have 4 x 10 Gbit. But these 4 x 10 Gbit are in a kind of trunk that means an Ethernet packet is split into 4 chunks and sent in parallel over the 4-fiber links.

A special layer 1 protocol takes care that the receiver knows which fiber is which, so that the receivers can reassemble the packet in the right way. The Cubro MTO/MTP TAP is connected over MTP connectors (8 fibers) with the QSFP, the output is also MTP which is connected to the input of the Packetmaster 484. The special features of the Packetmaster 484 help to reassemble the QSFP traffic.

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CBR.BIDI-SM-1-R3
  • CBR.BIDI-SM-1-C-R3
Highlights
  • Designed for lab and mobile use
  • Fully transparent up to 100 Gbit
  • Available splitting ratio 80/20
  • Two independent monitoring output

Typical fiber connectivity requires dual strand fiber for two endpoints of the optical full-duplex network; the first one is used for transmission and the second for reception. However, this can be optimized by using single strand fiber optical transceivers that enable Bi-directional full-duplex operation of transmit and receive signals over a single strand fiber by using separate wavelengths – e.g. 1310nm/1490nm or 1310/1550nm.

While BIDI transmission systems save fibers they make monitoring the data traffic more difficult. How to distinguish between TX and RX direction? The Cubro optical BIDI TAP is the right answer to this challenge. On the one hand it passes the BIDI Traffic fully transparent through while on the other hand it features two independent monitoring outputs – one for each direction. Thus it allows capturing, decoding and troubleshooting per direction.

Broadband Design

The network section of the Cubro optical BIDI TAP is broadband. That means it covers every wavelength between 1290 and 1610nm. Thus it can be used for different TX and RX wavelength combinations such as 1310nm/1490nm, 1310nm/1550nm or 1490nm/1550nm.

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CBR.FLEX-T100
Highlights
  • Fully passive
  • Carrier Grade Design
  • 10/100 Mbit
  • EN 50129 European Railway certification
  • 19' rack mountable (20 units in one 3 U 19' frame)
  • Port Bandwidth:10 Mbit | 100 Mbit

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CBR.FLEX-T1000
Highlights
  • Fully passive
  • Carrier Grade Design
  • 10/100/1000 Mbit
  • 19' rack mountable (20 units in one 3 U 19' frame)
  • Port Bandwidth: 10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit

The Cubro Flex TAPs are fully passive and do not impact the network traffic. The TAPs do not modify the traffic which means the user gets the real copies of the packets from the network. They are highly reliable and require no power. The TAPs are flexible and scalable. They are compatible with all major monitoring devices.

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CBR.TAP-10/100-R3
  • CBR.TAP-10/100/1000-R3
Highlights
  • Carrier Grade Design
  • 10/100/1000 Mbit
  • SFP output
  • PoE path through
  • PoE powering (optional)
  • Port Bandwidth: 10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit

The advanced Cubro 10/100/1000 Copper TAP is an all new development based on the latest PHY chips. This TAP is also a converter TAP because the output ports are SFP, so the user can select which media he wants by changing the SFP. There are some special add-ons available PoE powered and PoE transparent.

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CBR.CONV-1-SM-R3
  • CBR.CONV-1-MM-R3
Highlights
  • Single mode / Multi mode output via fixed optic
  • Carrier Grade Design
  • 1 Gbps
  • Battery option
  • SFP output
  • Port Bandwidth: 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CBR.CONV-R-1-SM-R3
  • CBR.CONV-R-1-MM-R3
Highlights
  • Single / Multi mode output via fixed optic
  • Carrier Grade Design
  • 10 Gbps
  • Battery option
  • Active and passive cable support
  • Port Bandwidth: 10 Gbit

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CBR.CONV-10-SM-R3
  • CBR.CONV-10-MM-R3
Highlights
  • Carrier Grade Design
  • 10/100/1000 Mbit
  • SFP output
  • PoE path through
  • PoE powering (optional)
  • Port Bandwidth:10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit

The Cubro Converter TAP converts traffic from optical Gigabit Ethernet links to an SFP output. With its passive connection to the network it does not influence the traffic of the optical network link while allowing complete access to the traffic via the copper 1000B-T monitoring port. Cubro provides a cost-effective, flexible and small device which converts the incoming traffic to an additional output port. The Cubro Converter TAP uses SFP modules giving maximum flexibility to the user. It is possible to change or add SFPs during operation without interrupting other ports (hot-swap). Moreover, it is possible to use non-vendor specific SFPSs: SM, MM, COPPER, CWDM, BIDI in any combination.

The path from the input to the output ports is fault-transparent. If the link on the input port is going down, the output ports follow with a short delay. The path from the input to the output ports is layer 1 to 7 transparent. Any error on the input port will be copied to all output ports.

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CUB.AGGRE1000-4
Highlights
  • Low switching time
  • High port density
  • Traffic filtering layer 4
  • Filter on VLAN
  • Port Bandwidth:10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CUB.AGGRE1000-8
Highlights
  • Low switching time
  • High port density
  • Traffic filtering layer 4
  • Filter on VLAN
  • Port Bandwidth:10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit

Download product datasheetdownload

  • CUB.AGGRE1000-10G-8
Highlights
  • Low switching time
  • High port density
  • Traffic filtering layer 4
  • Filter on VLAN
  • Port Bandwidth:10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit

The EX Aggregator is an intelligent TAP for network data packets featuring high port density, diverse operation modes, flexible deployment and easy management and maintenance. With excellent adaptability to various network environments it can provide telecommunication data for IDS, Network Protocol Analysers and Signalling Analysers in real time as needed. Gbit Copper Interfaces are still very common in many places, from data centres to enterprise networks.

Copper Gbit Links are very complicated to tap. Because of the design of these links, tapping them passively was not possible so far. In case of a power loss situation in the TAP the live link is always interrupted. This interruption time is most critical for networks. Losing a packet is not the biggest issue. The link down status however can activate protection mechanism in the network and can lead to massive network problems.

Download product datasheetdownload